Pfizer Award of Excellence  for the Top Project in the Fair
Peter Forsyth
(see below)
The Attaction of Repulsion St. John's-Kilmarnock

Awards of Merit. A trip to the Canada-Wide Science Fair in Vancouver in May For more info on these Projects & Participants,
click here.

 
Mihail Buse
Awards from WWSEF 2005
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award (Intermediate).

  • Awards from CWSF 2005
  • Silver Medal, Intermediate Automotive Sciences
    ($700 and $1000 Scholarship at the University of Western Ontario)
  • Bronze Medal, Intermediate Health Sciences
    ($300 and $1000 Scholarship at the University of Western Ontario)

  •  
    Awards from CWSF 2003
  • Statistical Society of Canada Award
  • Honourable Mention Certificate

  • Awards from WWSEF in 2003
  • Award of Merit (Trip to the C.W.S.F. in Calgary),
  • Gold medal,
  • PFIZER Award of Excellence,
  • Best of the Engineering Science Category
  • 2005
    Ergonomics Today

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
      2003
    The Thirteen Century Trial

     
    St. John's-Kilmarnock

     
    Peter Forsyth
    Awards from WWSEF 2005
  • Pfizer Award of Excellence,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Best of the Physical Science Category,
  • Sir Isaac Newton Award (Senior).

  • Awards from CWSF 2005
  • Gold Medal, Senior Physical and Mathematical Sciences
    ($1500 and $2000 Scholarship at the University of British Columbia)
  • Senior Canadian Mathematical Society Award ($750)
  • Senior Canadian Association of Physicists/Triumf Physics Prize ($400)
  • Canadian Association of Physicists/Triumf World Year of Physics Award ($1200)

  •  
    Awards from CWSF in 2003
  • Bronze Medal
  • Genome Canada Award
  • University of Western Ontario Entrance Scholarship

  • Awards from WWSEF in 2003
  • Award of Merit (Trip to the C.W.S.F. Calgary),
  • Gold Medal,
  • and tied for the Best of the Life Science Category.
  • The Attaction of Repulsion
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
      2003
    Evolution and Population

     
    St. John's-Kilmarnock

     
    Xue (Shirley) Liang
    Katerine Sowden
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Best of the Biotechnology Category,
  • Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award (Senior).
  • Hormonal Insecticides Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute

     
    Jon Ruffolo
    Luke Santi
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Sir Isaac Newton Award (Junior).
  • Einstein vs Water Flea St. Paul Catholic School - Kitchener

     
    Marianne Suwalski
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Chem 13 Award.
  • Chlorine and Hair Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School

     
    Andrea Weckman
    Awards from WWSEF 2005
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Best of the Life Science Category.
  • Sci-Tech Ontario Stepping Stone Award,
  • Best Written Junior Report.

  • Awards from CWSF 2005
  • Silver Medal, Junior Health Sciences
    ($700 and $1000 Scholarship at the University of Western Ontario)
  • Butterflies and Knees Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School

    Best of Category Awards A plaque is awarded to the entry judged best in each of the five categories
    Ron Fichter
  • Best of the Engineering Science Category,
  • Gold Medal
  • Electric Sunshine St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Peter Forsyth Best of the Physical Science Category.
    See "Awards of Merit" above.
    The Attaction of Repulsion St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Brenda Lee
  • Best of the Earth Science Category,
  • Silver Medal.
  • Plate Tectonic Tsunamis Rockway Mennonite Collegiate
    Xue(Shirley) Liang
    Katerine Sowden
    Best of the Biotechnology Category.
    See "Awards of Merit" above.
    Hormonal Insecticides Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute
    Andrea Weckman Best of the Life Science Category.
    See "Awards of Merit" above.
    Butterflies and Knees Kitchener-waterloo Bilingual School

    Stephen J. Little Award   In Memory
    Jeremy Roman
  • Stephen J. Little Award
  • Silver Medal
  • Comparing Programming Languages Centennial-Waterloo, Congregated Class

    Chem 13 Award
    Sponsored by the Department of Chemistry, University of Waterloo
    Marianne Suwalski
    see Awards of Merit above
    Chlorine and Hair Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School

    Sir Isaac Newton Award
    Sponsored by the Department of Physics, University of Waterloo
    Jon Ruffolo and Luke Santi
    See "Awards of Merit" above.
    Junior Einstein vs Water Flea St. Paul Catholic School
    Kitchener
    Kyle Frederick
    See Silver Medal below
    Junior The Sneeze Factor Courtland Avenue Public School
    Peter Forsyth
    See "Awards of Merit" above.
    Senior The Attaction of Repulsion St. John's-Kilmarnock

    Sci-Tech Ontario Stepping Stone Award
    Andrea Weckman
    See "Awards of Merit" above.
    Butterflies and Knees Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School

    Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award
    Mihail Buse
    see "Awards of Merit" above
    Intermediate Ergonomics Today St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Xue (Shirley) Liang
    Katherine Sowden

    see "Awards of Merit" above
    Senior Hormonal Insecticides Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute

    Best Written Reports   Sponored by the Perimeter Institute, Waterloo
    Omar Shamji
  • Senior Biotechnology,
  • Bronze Medal.
  • Cry of the Onion St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Andrea Weckman
    see Awards of Merit above.
    Junior Life Science Butterflies and Knees Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    Shaun Zanin
  • Intermediate Biotechnology
  • Gold Medal
  • Bio-Fuel, Cell Power of the Future St. John's-Kilmarnock

    Gold Medals
    Mihail Buse
  • Gold Medal,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award (Intermediate).

  • Awards from WWSEF in 2003
  • Award of Merit (Trip to the C.W.S.F. in Calgary),
  • Gold medal,
  • PFIZER Award of Excellence,
  • Best of the Engineering Science Category
  • Ergonomics Today

     
     The Thirteen Century Trial
     
    St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Ron Fichter
  • Gold Medal,
  • Best of the Engineering Science Category.
  • Electric Sunshine St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Peter Forsyth
  • Pfizer Award of Excellence,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Gold Medal,
  • Best of the Physical Science Category,
  • Sir Isaac Newton Award (Senior).

  • Awards from WWSEF in 2003
  • Award of Merit (Trip to the C.W.S.F. Calgary),
  • Gold Medal,
  • and tied for the Best of the Life Science Category.

  •  
     The Attaction of Repulsion
     
     
     Evolution and Population
     
    St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Xue (Shirley) Liang
    Katerine Sowden
  • Gold Medal,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Best of the Biotechnology Category,
  • Ontario Association of Medical Laboratories Award (Senior).
  • Hormonal Insecticides Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute
    Marianne Suwalski
  • Gold Medal,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Chem 13 Award.
  • Chlorine and Hair Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    Jon Ruffolo
    Luke Santi
  • Gold Medal,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Sir Isaac Newton Award (Junior).
  • Einstein vs Water Flea St. Paul Catholic School - Kitchener
    Andrea Weckman
  • Gold Medal,
  • Award of Merit,
  • Best of the Life Science Category.
  • Sci-Tech Ontario Stepping Stone Award,
  • Best Written Junior Report.
  • Butterflies and Knees Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    Shaun Zanin
  • Gold Medal,
  • Stephen J. Little Award
  • Bio-Fuel, Cell Power of the Future St. John's-Kilmarnock

    Silver Medals
    Katie Bowen Silver Medal Should Seniors Be Driving? Lester B. Pearson Public School
    Tim Carter Silver Medal Exploiting Radiation Phenomena Centennial Collegiate and Vocational Institute
    Helen Chong Silver Medal Fast Fats Centennial Public School
    Kyle Frederick
  • Silver Medal
  • Sir Isaac Newton Award
  • 2004
    Bronze Medal
    The Sneeze Factor Courtland Avenue Public School
    Mark Hansen Silver Medal Robomotion St. Anne Catholic School-Kitchener
    Kate Hoad-Reddick Silver Medal Transpiration station St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Brenda Lee
  • Silver Medal,
  • Best of the Earth Science Category.
  • Plate Tectonic Tsunamis Rockway Mennonite Collegiate
    Damian Lirette Silver Medal
    2004
    Bronze Medal
    Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever Courtland Avenue Public School
    Jeffery Sehl Silver Medal Music for the Heart Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    John Sehl Silver Medal Music for the Heart Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    Jeremy Roman
  • Silver Medal
  • Stephen J. Little Award
  • Comparing Programming Languages Centennial-Waterloo, Congregated Class
    Peter Wawzonek Silver Medal Winter Watch St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Candace Wiese Silver Medal Fire and Ice Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School

    Bronze Medals
    Evan Batten Bronze Medal Plants, Road salt and Acid Rain Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    Mackenzie Bowen Bronze Medal No More Chipped Nail Polish Lester B. Pearson Public School
    Danial Burd Bronze Medal Cancer - Mystery of Cell Behavior Courtland Avenue Public School
    Kirsten Burkard Bronze Medal Voice Projection - Shout About It Centennial-Waterloo Congregated Class
    Dave Campbell Bronze Medal Aquarium Hydroponics Elmira District Secondary School
    Colin Campbell Bronze Medal Magnificent Magnetic Maglev St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Matt Carter Bronze Medal
    2003
    Gold Medal
    What Factors Effect Tornadoes? St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Johann De Chickera Bronze Medal Magnobrakes Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
    Blagojce Despotovski Bronze Medal
    2004
    Silver Medal
    Magnobrakes Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
    Hattie Gilbert Bronze Medal The Nose Knows ... Or Does It? Lester B. Pearson Public School
    Alexander Hoediono Bronze Medal Slip Sliding Away St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Marwah Kanafani Bronze Medal Making Natural Lotions Jacob Hespeler Secondary School
    Anita Kumar Bronze Medal Genetically Modified Foods Northlake Woods Public School
    Katrina Martin Bronze Medal Which Cow is More Efficient? Elmira District Secondary School
    Tristan Neill Bronze Medal Seedlings and Soil Pollution Elmira District Secondary School
    Rebecca Palmer Bronze Medal How Green Will It Get? St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Cristine Reitz Bronze Medal How Green Will It Get? St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Sofia Reive Bronze Medal Vitamin C in Fruits and Vegetables Centennial Public School
    Sarah Schmitter Bronze Medal Radish growth by Artificial Light Centennial Public School
    Omar Shamji
  • Bronze Medal,
  • Best Written Senior Report.
  • 2004
  • Silver Medal,
  • Sci-Tech Scientific American Subscription
  • Cry of the Onion St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Trent Simmons Bronze Medal Stirling Engine Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School
    Laura Smith Bronze Medal Radish growth by Artificial Light Centennial Public School
    Michelle Taylor Bronze Medal Treating Walkerton St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Alyssa Vito Bronze Medal Pushing the Max St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Pavani Wettasinghe Bronze Medal How a Toothache May Cause Death Northlake Woods Public School
    Scott Young Bronze Medal Harnessing The Wind St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Ulana Zardarko Bronze Medal
    2004
    Honourable Mention
    Fertilizer Frenzy! Kitchener-Waterloo Bilingual School

    Honorable Mention Certificates
    Maria Andrei-Gedja Honourable Mention Certificate Cancer: The Fear Factor Courtland Avenue Public School
    Kevin Bauman Honourable Mention Certificate Ergonomics of Chair Design St. Anne Catholic School
    Alex Bark Honourable Mention Certificate Play Tray St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Kara Bonis Honourable Mention Certificate Peace and Quiet Queensmount Senior Public School
    Patrice Bromby Honourable Mention Certificate Forever Fresh St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Claire Casher Honourable Mention Certificate Gingerbread House Strength Centennial, Waterloo, Congregated Class
    Jacob Curtis Honourable Mention Certificate Hovercrafts Courtland Avenue Public School
    Sean Delaporte Honourable Mention Certificate Distilled Water is the Way to Go! St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Hannah Dobrowski Honourable Mention Certificate Bread Mould Centennial Public School
    Chris Hemmerich Honourable Mention Certificate The Effects of Smoking Rockway Mennonite Collegiate
    Robert Kallin Honourable Mention Certificate Blow Me Away! Wind Tunnel Centennial Public School
    Stephanie Kirec Honourable Mention Certificate Viscosity Velocity St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Chelsey Konya Honourable Mention Certificate Testing Road De-Icers Centennial Public School
    Henry Kwon Honourable Mention Certificate Battery: What is the Best Type of? Lester B. Pearson Public School
    Scott Little Honourable Mention Certificate The Best Garbage Bag Centennial, Waterloo, Congregated Class
    Niklas Lubczynski Honourable Mention Certificate Magnetic Levitation and Movement Centennial, Waterloo, Congregated Class
    Noelle Matthews Honourable Mention Certificate Forever Fresh St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Matt McGarrity Honourable Mention Certificate Chickens: Water or Milk Fed? Elmira District Secondary School
    Grayson Moore Honourable Mention Certificate Ohms for the Poor St. John's-Kilmarnock
    Tanner Nivins Honourable Mention Certificate Ergonomics of Chair Design St. Anne Catholic School
    Sean O'Donnell Honourable Mention Certificate Play Tray St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Jackie Partridge Honourable Mention Certificate The Recyclable Chair Wellesley District Public School
    Teresa Reitz Honourable Mention Certificate Viscosity Velocity St. John Brebeuf Catholic School
    Rebecca Ross Honourable Mention Certificate The Recyclable Chair Wellesley District Public School
    Eric Salonen Honourable Mention Certificate Effects of Mastitis in Cows Courtland Avenue Public School
    Radhika Shankar Honourable Mention Certificate
    2004
    Honourable Mention Certificate
    Chug it! Lester B. Pearson Public School
    Evonne Shantz Honourable Mention Certificate How Clean is the Air? Elmira District Secondary School
    Scott Snyder Honourable Mention Certificate Chickens: Water or Milk Fed? Elmira District Secondary School
    Keenan Reimer Watts Honourable Mention Certificate The Effects of Smoking Rockway Mennonite Collegiate
    Jonathan Yach Honourable Mention Certificate Magnetic Levitation and Movement Centennial, Waterloo, Congregated Class
    Janet Zanin Honourable Mention Certificate Zoom! Magnetic Railgun Simulator St. John's-Kilmarnock